BC breweries take top honors at Canada Beer Cup – Smithers Interior News

0

British Columbia breweries took top honors at the Canada Beer Cup.

The event, which took place on Sunday, October 23, saw Vancouver’s Callister Brewing take home the Best in Show award for Wee Laird Wee Heavy. The beer was aged for 10 months in freshly emptied barrels, which had previously been used to age single malt whisky, Laird of Fintry, from Okanagan Spirits.

British Columbia breweries racked up the awards, with 29 different breweries winning a total of 46 awards, or about 26% of the 176 in total.

Other winners from British Columbia included:

– Callister Brewing Co. in Vancouver also won gold in Gose (flavored and unflavored) for Cuban Taxi Guava Gose, bronze in spontaneously fermented beer (pure or blended) for In Bloom Lambic Style Ale and gold in wood influenced for Wee Laird Wee Heavy Scottish Ale.

– Container Brewing in Vancouver won silver in English Style Brown Ale/Scottish Style 60/- to 80/- Ale for Three Legged Mare, silver in Doppelbock for Seeing Doppel and silver in Imperial Stout for Seawise Giant.

– Main St. Brewing in Vancouver won Gold in IPA of 6% ABV or less (Traditional) for Naked Fox IPA.

– Settlement Brewing in Vancouver won silver in New World Pale Ale for Good News.

– Bomber Brewing in Vancouver won bronze in Light Lager (4.5 percent ABV or less) for Tanada Rice Lager.

– 33 Acres Brewing Company in Vancouver won bronze at North American Amber Lager for 33 Acres of Life and bronze at Dunkel/Tmavy Lezak/Cerne Lezak/Schwarzbier/Black Lager for 33 Acres of Darkness.

– Brewhall Beer Co. in Vancouver won silver in wild or mixed fermentation beer with fruit for Azedo Tropical Fruit Sour and bronze in fruit and vegetables for its Slice of Paradise Yuzu Wheat Ale.

– North Point Brewing in North Vancouver won bronze in German Style Hefeweizen/Kristalweizen for Banana Pancakes Hefeweizen.

– KPU Brew Lab at Kwantlen Polytechnic University won Bronze in North American Amber Ale for its Birra Rossa, Gold in Dortmunder/Export Style Lager for Das Fest and Bronze in Hoppy Pilsner for Italian Pilsner .

– Dageraad Brewing in Burnaby won bronze in Belgian Style Blonde Ale for Blonde, silver in Grisette/Farmhouse Ale for Field Theory and bronze in Belgian Style Dubbel for Brune.

– Farm Country Brewing in Langley won gold in Grisette/Farmhouse Ale for Farmhouse Ale and gold in Oktoberfesterbier/Marzen for Sausage Party.

– Silver Valley Brewing in Maple Ridge won Gold in the English Style Bitter/Best Bitter/ESB category for The Lion: ESB and Silver in the English Style Old Ale category for Broken Label: Wee Heavy.

– Yellow Dog Brewing in Port Moody won silver in Pale Lagered Ale/Kolsch Style Ale for its Retriever Golden Ale.

– Four Winds Brewing Co. in Delta won Silver in IPA of 6% ABV or less (Traditional) for Featherweight IPA.

– Field House Brewing in Abbotsford won bronze in Strong/Baltic Porter for Salted Black Porter.

– Steel & Oak Brewing Co. in New Westminster won silver in IPA 6.1% to 8% ABV (contemporary) for Frolf.

– Dog Mountain Brewing in Port Alberni won gold in the Cream/Golden Ale Cream/Golden Ale category for Technically a Blonde and won gold in the North American Style Wheat Beer category for its Lit Wit.

– Twin City Brewing Company in Port Alberni won bronze in IPA 6.1% to 8% ABV (contemporary) for its Chromograph and silver in Doppelbock for Dissimulator.

– Victoria’s Phillips Brewing and Malting Co. won gold in the North American Amber Ale category for Blue Buck Ale.

– Sooke Oceanside Brewery won silver in the Dortmunder/Export Style Lager for Leechtown Lager.

– Category 12 Brewing, based in Saanichton, won bronze in two categories – Wood Influenced for Continuum and in Belgian Style Tripel or Other Belgian Style Strong Golden Ale for its Belgian Golden Strong beer.

– Ace Brewing Co. in Courtenay won silver in Old World Pale Ale for Wingman Pale Ale.

– Riot Brewing in Chemainus won bronze at Mile Ale for Working Class Hero Dark Mild.

– Townsite Brewing Inc. in Powell River won bronze in Gose (flavored and unflavored) for Lemon Lime Gose.

– Howe Sound Brewing in Squamish won silver in Barley Wine for Woolly Burger and silver in Other Belgian Style Dark Ale for Abbey Quad.

– Coast Mountain Brewing in Whistler won silver at Helles/Munchner for Crystal Chair Pilsner.

– Backroads Brewing Co. in Nelson won silver in Saison/Biere De Garde for Backroads Saison.

– Neighborhood Brewing in Penticton won gold in Czech Style Pale Lager for Pursuit Pilsner and bronze in Hoppy Wheat Beer with Happy Place Pale Ale.

– Cannery Brewing Company in Penticton won bronze in the German or Continental style Pilsner category for Lakeboat Lager.

The National Craft Brewery Competition had over 1,300 entries from over 200 breweries across Canada, awarding Gold, Silver and Bronze in a wide variety of categories.


Do you have a tip for the story? Email: [email protected]

follow us on Twitter and Instagram, and like us on Facebook.

BC Craft beerGrand VictoriaVictoria

Share.

Comments are closed.